Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

Wem Technology Ltd respects the privacy of our customers, employees, business partners and all visitors to our website.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how we obtain that information and how we use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). It also describes the measures we take to protect your information and how you can contact us should you have any concerns about your privacy and our use of your personal data.

Wem Technology welcomes the introduction of GDPR and has always taken information security seriously, whether as data processor or controller.

ABOUT US

Wem Technology Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

To contact us with regards to your privacy, please write to us at:

Data Protection

Wem Technology Ltd

Savoy Circus

Savoy House

London

W3 7DA

Or email us at support@wem.biz

Wem Technology Ltd registered in the United Kingdom under number 3564293, whose registered office is at Savoy Circus, Savoy House, London, W3 7DA.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

During the course of employment, we may collect, store and process the following information for Employees:

· Full Name

· Email

· Date of Birth

· Phone

· Address

· Curriculum Vitae

· Marital Status

· Sex

· Passport Details

· Bank Details

· Next of Kin Name

· Next of Kin Telephone Number

· Personal information regarding former employers

During the course of normal business operations, we may collect, store and process the following information for customers, third parties, vendors and partners:

· Full Name

· Email

· Phone

· Address

· Device Information

· Service usage

· IP Address

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We may obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

· you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide

· you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services

· you contact us by email, telephone or post (for example when you have a query about our services)

· needed from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House)

· information has been shared via correspondence, complaints or enquiries you make to us

· information has been shared from research, surveys, and marketing activities

· Information is received from other sources, such as publicly available information, our customers or information from our member network firms

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may use your personal data in order to:

· carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our customers and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);

· carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our customers and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our customer;

· provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

· seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and

· notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

SYSTEMS WE USE TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We use a number of systems to process data, including:

· Servers, storage, networks and connections

· Communications systems

· Documentation systems

· Remote access systems

· Helpdesk system and support related tools

· Intranet and Internet systems

· Telephones and phone records

WHERE WE STORE THAT INFORMATION

This data is currently stored on our managed helpdesk systems. These are secure systems that provide leading access restrictions including multi-factor authentication. Where we are responsible for data, data resides solely at our office or in secure systems hosted in our UK-based data centers.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Identity and access controls are in place to limit privileged access to systems and applications used for the administration of customer systems are locked down via IP address filtering, strong passwords and multi-factor authentication.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

· the requirements of our business and the services provided

· any statutory or legal obligations

· the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data

· the lawful grounds on which we based our processing

· the types of personal data we have collected

· the amount and categories of your personal data and

· whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

MARKETING

We may use your data to notify you by post, email and other electronic means of relevant services, products and solutions that we feel will be of interest to you. As per your rights noted above, you can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes and any time by contacting us using our details listed below.

COOKIES

We use cookies to help us improve our website. We may use cookies to obtain information about your general Internet usage and to:

· Estimate our audience size and usage patterns

· Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customise our website

· Recognise you when you return to our website

· Track when you respond to our surveys

· Perform analytics via third-party search providers such as Google

Information gathered through these automated means may be associated with the personal information you previously submitted on our website.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser and you may also set your browser to alert you to when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of our website may then be inaccessible or function improperly.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you feel that we hold information about a child under your care as a parent or guardian then please contact us using our details below and request that we delete that data.

LINKS

We may link to websites that are not owned or controlled by Wem Technology. As such, this privacy policy does not apply to information collected on any third party sites that may link to or be accessible from our website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information about you in line with the GDPR.

DATA SHARING

We may share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us such as cloud or security monitoring services, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

· Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

· Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

· Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

· Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

· Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

· Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Data privacy is maturing and continually changing. Wem Technology Ltd regularly reviews our privacy policy and we reserve the right to update or change this privacy policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be available at our website https://wem.technology

This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please write to us at the following.

Data Protection

Wem Technology Ltd

Savoy Circus

Savoy House

London

W3 7DA

Or email us at support@wem.biz

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns